You are here: Home Funeral Service Privacy Policy

Funeral Service Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy relating to a Funeral Service contract with A Natural Undertaking Ltd

The  policy outlined here identifies the additional information relating to privacy for data subjects who contract with us to arrange funerals. The privacy policy relating to website usage can be found here

Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Responsibilities

    • A Natural Undertaking Ltd is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to A Natural Undertaking Ltd collecting/processing their personal data.
    • All Employees of A Natural Undertaking Ltd who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

The personal data we would like to process on you is:

Name: Collated from client, held on funeral arrangement file and/or first call information sheet
Address: Collated from client, held on funeral arrangement file
Contact email and phone number: Collated from client, held on funeral arrangement file

Why does A Natural Undertaking Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with a funeral service, purchase of a coffin, hire of vehicles and staff and relevant third parties such as celebrants, florists etc we need to collect personal data for fulfilment of the contract and any related correspondence.

In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes A Natural Undertaking Ltd would contact you for separate consent.

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

for the fulfilment of your funeral service

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

fulfilment of our contract with you

Will A Natural Undertaking Ltd share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to A Natural Undertaking Ltd in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on behalf of A Natural Undertaking Ltd. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with A Natural Undertaking Ltd’s procedures.

If those third parties wish to contact you for any reason after the service has been fulfilled they must separately seek your consent and be subject to their privacy policies.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

Florist to fulfil order.
Stonemasonry in order to fulfil memorial/masonry requests and/or for memorial to be removed in order for burial to take place.
Solicitor to fulfil legal documents which may be required to fulfil funeral service, or with permission of client to pass on details for will or probate advice.
GP in order to complete legal cremation documentation.
Minister, celebrant or person leading the funeral service in order to fulfil their obligations.
Crematorium, cemetery, parish church office or burial authority to fulfil deceased disposal instructions.
Department for Works and Pensions (DWP) in order to fulfil the claim for help towards funeral costs.

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for A Natural Undertaking Ltd to process your personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us to update your preferences. Please be aware that if this is during the time that we are arranging the funeral it may adversely affect our ability to carry out our contractual obligations.

Disclosure

A Natural Undertaking Ltd will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The following third parties may receive your personal data for the following purpose(s):

A local crematorium for the purpose of organising cremation of the person who’s died
A local cemetery for the purpose of organising burial of the person who’s died
A nominated celebrant or minister for the purpose of arranging the funeral service
A local musician for the purpose of liaising with you for your musical choices for the funeral service
A local doctor or GP in order to complete statutory cremation forms 4 and 5 in order for a cremation to take place
Our accountants / bookkeeper who process and create our financial records
The department for works and pensions (DWP) who may ask for a copy of the funeral invoice for claims made for help towards funeral costs

Retention period

A Natural Undertaking Ltd is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

A Natural Undertaking Limited will process personal data (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for as long as is necessary to allow us to fulfil your funeral services and will store the personal data permanently.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
Right to judicial review: in the event that A Natural Undertaking Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated above) in the processing of your personal data.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by A Natural Undertaking Ltd (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and A Natural Undertaking Ltd

The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory authority contact:
Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House,
Water Ln,
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

To email, click this link 

A Natural Undertaking Ltd contact
Fran Glover or Carrie Weekes

290 Vicarage Rd
Kings Heath
Birmingham
B14 7NH

Tel: 0121 444 0437

Email: info@anaturalundertaking.co.uk